New Logo 1

Whitley Bay & Cullercoats Darts League

2011 Bobby Bourn Charity Pairs Results

Click Here

Results and Report
 
The finals and presentation night was held at Marden Residents Association on Friday 11th May 2012.

All competitions were Double Start,

TKO Plate Final (Best of 5 x 1001)
Northumberland Arms beat Milbourne Arms 3 - 0
No prize money in Plate

Main TKO Final (Best of 5x 1001)
Rockcliff Rugby Club Beat Blue Bell 3 - 2
Winners £40.00 - Losers £20.00

Doubles Semi Finals (Best of 3 x 801)
Brian Taylor & John Watson beat Terry Smith & Tony Wright 2 - 0
Johnny Thompson & Andy Brown beat Kenny Phillipson & Michael Wood 2 - 1
Losers £10.00

Doubles Final (Best of 5 x 801)
Brian Taylor & John Watson beat Johnny Thompson & Andy Brown 3 - 0
Winners £30.00, Losers £20.00

Singles Semi Finals (Best of 3 x 501)
Dave Porritt beat John Watson 2 - 1
Michael Wood beat Robbie Parker 2 - 1
Losers £10.00

Singles Final (Best of 5 x 501)
Dave Porritt beat Michael Wood 3 - 1
Winner £30.00, Loser £20.00

Other Awards
Highest Checkout - 158 Frankie Fascoine,
Fewest Darts - 13 Terry Smith & Michael Wood
Most 180's Scored - 6 x Paul Hodge
Most Ton Plus scores 64 x Michael Wood
Most Singles Wins - 21.5 from 23 played Greg Falcus
Most Improved Player - Aaron Samuels

Final League Places and Prize Monies

1 - Rockcliffe RC - £280.00
2 - Red Lion B - £240.00
3 - Blue Bell - £220.00
4 - Marden Club B - £200.00
5 - Red Lion A - £200.00
6 - Briardene - £195.00
7 - Northumberland Arms - £190.00
8 - Tynemouth Club - £185.00
9 - Berkeley Tavern - £180.00
10 - Marden Club A - £175.00
11 - Shiremoor Club - £170.00
12 - Whitley Lodge SC - £165.00
13 - Seahorse - £160.00
14 - Milbourne Arms - £160.00

A very enjoyable evening with a very good attendance from all teams topped
a very high standard and competitive season.

Thanks go to the following:

Marden Residents Association Committee and Bar Staff
The League Committee
Brian Maddison (Donation and all round support)
Joanne Fenton - Domino Cards
Sharon Parker - Domino Cards
Michael Matusewski - Competitions Set Up
Tony Smith - Competitions Set Up
Neil Falcus - Competitions Set Up
Maurice Cook - Competitions Set Up
Simon Malpass - Boards and Oches
Tab Hunter (Darts North East)

And the following regular volunteer markers
Kev Timmons
Keith Bisby,
Greg Falcus
Ronnie Pygall
George Watson
Apologies if I have missed anyone out.

Finally to you the players without whom we would not have a league.We look forward to seeing you next season.

Important Dates for your diary,

Friday 18th May 2012 - Summer League Commences
Monday 6th August 2012 - Annual General Meeting
Friday 11th August 2012 - Bobby Bourn Charity Open Pairs
Friday 8th September 2012 - New Season Commences

Week 26 (Friday 4th May)
 
Blue Bell 7.5 - 4.5 Marden Club B
 
115co Keith Watson, T. Smith & C. Brooks Singles Halved
 
Briardene 7 - 5 Whitley Lodge SC
 
 Marden Club A 5 - 7 Red Lion A

76co & 17dart leg Brian Falcus
 
Milbourne Arms 6 - 6 Northumberland Arms
 
126co James Ankers
 
Red Lion B 9 - 3 Seahorse
 
Rockcliff RC 9 - 3 Tynemouth Club
 
180 - M. Wood, 120co F. Fascoine, 96co M. Armstrong
 
Shiremoor Club 7 - 5 Berkeley Tavern

Week 25 Results (Friday 27th April)

 Berkeley Tavern 1.5 - 10.5 Rockcliffe Rugby Club
 
180 - Mattie Richardson, PS,DK v MR,BT Doubles Halved
 
Marden Club B 10 - 2 Shiremoor Club
 
180 Mark Stephenson & Nev Pratt
 
Northumberland Arms 7 - 5 Red Lion B

180 Johnny Thompson
 
 Red Lion A 5 - 7 Blue Bell
 
 Seahorse 6 - 6 Marden Club A
 
Tynemouth Club 6.5 - 5.5 Briardene
 
Team Game Halved
 
Whitley Lodge SC 10 - 2 Milbourne Arms

Week 24 Results (Friday 20th April)
 
 Blue Bell 10 - 2 Seahorse
 
18 dart doubles leg Tom Norton & Terry Smith, 127 co Tom Norton
 
Briardene 7 - 5 Berkeley Tavern
 
 Marden Club A 1.5 - 10.5 Northumberland Arms
 
RR,SK v BD,DC Doubles Halved
 
 Milbourne Arms 3 - 9 Tynemouth Club
 
Red Lion B 8 - 4 Whitley Lodge SC
 
Rockcliffe Rugby Club 10 - 2 Marden Club B
 
 Shiremoor Club 5 - 7 Red Lion A
 
180 Les Muckle

Week 23 Results (Friday 13th April)
 
 
 Berkeley Tavern 12 - 0 Milbourne Arms
 
 Marden Club B 4 - 8 Briardene
 
14 dart leg Mark Stephenson, 177 Andrew Thompson
 
 
 Northumberland Arms 3.5 - 8.5 Blue Bell
 
 Red Lion A 4 - 8 Rockcliffe Rugby Club
 
180 Michael Wood
 
 Seahorse 4 - 8 Shiremoor Club
 
 
Tynemouth Club 3.5 - 8.5 Red Lion B
 
PR v GE Singles halved
 
 Whitley Lodge SC 5.5 - 6.5 Marden Club A
 
IB v MS Singles halved

With three games to go both ends of the table are decided with Rockcliffe Rugby Club assured of the title
 
however the contest for the remaining places continues.

League Table
 
1.Rockcliffe RC 213.5
2.Red Lion B 183
3.Marden Club B 171.5
4.Blue Bell 164
5.Red Lion A 158
6.Briardene 156
7.Northumberland Arms 150
8.Tynemouth Club 138.5
9.Berkeley Tavern 124
10.Marden Club A 112.5
11.Shiremoor Club 109.5
12.Whitley Lodge SC 102
13.Seahorse 82.5
14Milbourne Arms 67

 

 

Week 22 Results (Friday 23rd March)
 
 
 Blue Bell 9 - 3 Whitley Lodge SC
 
Briardene 4 - 89 Red Lion A
 
180 & 17 dart leg Ralph Cox
 
Marden Club A 8.5 - 3.5 Tynemouth Club
 
100co Anthony Devlin, AD v TC Singles Halved
 
 
Milbourne Arms 2.5 - 9.5 Marden Club A
 
JD v MS Singles Halved
 
 
Red Lion B 5.5 - 6.5 Berkeley Tavern
 
180 Paul Hodge, 95co Kev Birkett, Team Game Halved

Rockcliffe Rugby Club 12 - 0 Seahorse
 
17 dart leg Simon Malpass
 
 
 Shiremoor Club 5 - 7 Northumberland Arms

Week 21 Results (Friday 16th March)

 
Berkeley Tavern 7 - 5 Marden Club A
 
180 Gavin Hosie & Dave Raine
 
Marden Club B 7 - 5 Red Lion B
 
Red Lion A 9 - 3 Milbourne Arms
 
117co Greg Falcus
 
Seahorse 4 - 8 Briardene
 
Tynemouth Club 6 - 6 Blue Bell
 
Northumberland Arms 3 - 9 Rockcliffe RC
 
180 Rob Chapman - 180 x2 & 14 dart leg Michael Wood
 
 Whitley lodge SC 4 - 8 Shiremoor Club

Week 19 Results (Friday 2nd March)

 
 
 
Blue Bell 11 - 1 Milbourne Arms
 
Briardene 9 - 3 Marden Club A
 
Marden Club B 7.5 - 4.5 Northumberland Arms
 
Red Lion B 8 - 4 Shiremoor Club
 
101co Darren Timmons
 
Seahorse 6 - 6 Berkeley Tavern
 
180 & 15 dart leg Phil Scott, 118co Geordie Watson, 75co Steve Cook
 
Tynemouth Club 5.5 - 6.5 Red Lion A
 
107co Greg Falcus, SR v BF Singles halved
 
Whitley Lodge SC 2 - 10 Rockcliffe Rugby Club
 
13 dart leg Michael Wood

Week 20 Results (Friday 9th March)

 
 
 Berkeley Tavern 9 - 3 Marden Club B
 
180 Geordie Watson, Marden fielded minimum 4 players
 
Marden Club A 4.5 - 7.5 Blue Bell

180 Stevie Knowles, 180 & 123 co Terry Smith, Team game halved
 
Milbourne Arms 1 - 11 Red Lion B

Northumberland Arms 6 - 6 Whitley Lodge SC

Red Lion A 10 - 2 Seahorse

Rockcliffe Rugby 7 - 5 Club Briardene

180 Keith Bisby, 17 dart pairs Michael Wood & Kenny Phillipson
 
 Shiremoor Club 7 - 5 Tynemouth Club
.

 

Week 18 Results (Friday 24th February)

  Berkeley Tavern 4 - 8 Tynemouth Club
 
 Marden Club B 10 - 2 Seahorse
 
15 dart Leg Mark Stephenson, 17 dart leg Nev Pratt
 
 Milbourne Arms 3 - 9 Marden Club A
 
 Northumberland Arms 7.5 - 4.5 Briardene
 
Red Lion A 8 - 4 Whitley Lodge SC
 
80co Ian Bradley
 
 Rockcliffe RC 5 - 7 Red Lion B
 
*Rockcliffe suffer first defeat of season
 
 
 
Shiremoor Club 5 - 7 Blue Bell

Week 17 Results (Friday 10th February)

 
 
 Blue Bell 4 – 8 Rockcliffe RC
 
180 Simon Malpass, 13 dart leg Terry Smith, 124co Steven Spiers
 
 
Briardene 7 - 5 Red Lion B
 
180 Geordie Edger
 
 
Marden Club A 6 - 6 Shiremoor Club
 
180 Brian Spowart, 114co Les Muckle
 
 
Red Lion A - 4 - Northumberland Arms

180 Ronnie Pygall, 97co Brian Falcus
 
 
Seahorse 3.5 - 8.5 Milbourne Arms
 
MD,NF v JD,JA = Doubles Halved
 
 
Tynemouth Club 5 - 7 Marden Club B
 
16 dart leg John Maughan
 
 
 
Whitley Lodge SC 2.5 - 9.5 Berkeley Tavern
 
RW,CB,WT v PS,PA,AD Three's Halved

Week 16 Results (Friday 3rd February)
 
Berkeley Tavern 4 - 8 Northumberland Arms
 
Briardene 5 - 7 Blue Bell
 
AT v SS Singles Halved, PG & SA v TS & MF Doubles Halved
 
Marden Club B 9 - 3 Whitley Lodge SC
 
18 dart leg Nev Pratt, 80co Gordon Fitzgibbon
 
Milbourne Arms 4 - Shiremoor Club 8
 
Red Lion B 9 - 3 Red Lion B
 
Rockcliffe Rugby Club 11 - 1 Marden Club A
 
14 dart leg Michael Wood
 
Tynemouth Club 7.5 - 4.5 Seahorse
 
AT v SS Singles Halved, PG & SA v TS & MF Doubles Halved
 
 
 Notice

 With immediate effect due to the sudden and unfortunate closure of their venue The Queens Head have now moved back to The Briardene.
 
All teams having away fixtures to complete in the 2011-12 season at Queens Head should now travel to The Briardene
 
 
 

Week 14 Results (Friday 20th January)
 
 
 Berkeley Tavern 4.5 - 7.5 Blue Bell (See notes at end)
 
180 Geordie Watson
 
 Marden Club B 8.5 - 3.5 Red Lion A

83co Clive Brooks, NP v TS singles halved

 Queens Head 9 - 3 Milbourne Arms
 
 Red Lion B 12 - 0 Marden Club A
 
Paul Hodge 3d/1d Avg = 90.14/30.04

 Seahorse 2 - 10 Northumberland Arms

 Shiremoor Club 2 - 10 Rockcliffe RC

 Whitley Lodge SC 4.5 - 7.5
 
 
 Notice 1
 
 With immediate effect Backworth Club have been given permission from the league committee to relocate to The Blue Bell, Shiremoor.
All teams having away fixtures to complete in the 2011-12 season at Backworth should now travel to The Blue Bell.
 
 
 
Notice 2
 
 
 
Please refer to the minutes of the Regular Monthly Meeting No 604 regards the advised resignation from the current season by Shiremoor Club.

Post the regular meeting on Monday 9th January the league Secretary has been contacted by the new Captain of Shiremoor Club Darts team and been informed of their renewed 100% commitment to complete the seasons fixtures (including attendance at the Singles, Doubles and Finals events) and to pay all outstanding fines and monies.
On this basis, and this basis only, the league committee have taken the unanimous decision to allow the Shiremoor Club darts team to continue in the 2011 - 2012 Season.

Furthermore as an exceptional circumstance the extension to the end of January to sign on new players will remain the case for this season only.

Week 15 Results (Friday 27th January )
 
 Blue Bell 5 - 7 Red Lion B
 
180 Andy Ashburn, 80co John Henderson
 
 Marden Club A 3 - 9 Marden Club B
 
111co Alan Barrass
 
 Milbourne Arms 1.5 - 10.5 Rockcliffe RC
 
 Northumberland Arms 5 - 7 Tynemouth Club
 
 Red Lion A 8 - 4 Berkeley Tavern
 
180 Brian Falcus, 26 dart 801 RC, AH & BF
 
 Shiremoor Club 3 - 9 Queens Head
 
180 Alan Carrick, 15 dart leg Andrew Thompson
 
 Whitley Lodge SC 5.5 - 6.5 Seahorse
 
WT V NF Singles halved

Week 13 Results (Friday 13th January) Season Mid Point

 

Berkeley Tavern 4 - 8 Shiremoor Club

 Marden Club B 6.5 - 5.5 Backworth Club

 Northumberland Arms 9.5 - 2.5 Milbourne Arms

 Red Lion A 8.5 - 3.5 Marden Club B

99 & 120 co's Greg Falcus - TS/RC v NW/MS doubles halved

 Seahorse 3 - 9 Red Lion B

180 Steve Cook, 126 & 84 co's Paul Hodge

 Tynemouth Club 1.5 - 10.5 Rockcliffe RC

180 & 16 dl & 6 TPS Kenny Phillipson - FF/DG v JW/BM doubles halved

Rockcliffe hit 18 TPS (ton plus scores)

 Red Lion A 6 - 6 Marden Club B

Whitley Lodge SC 2 - 10 Queens Head

 

League Catch up Games

Backworth Club 7 - 5 Shiremoor Club

 

Milbourne Arms 1.5 - 10.5 Red Lion B

180 x2 Paul Hodge

 Red Lion A 6 - 6 Marden Club B

 Northumberland Arms 10 - 2 Seahorse

 

Friday 9th December 2011

Friday saw the leagues annual TKO and Plate Competitions played at Marden Club,

Format - Best of 5 x 1001 legs with double start, double finish.

Captains have choice of order for each match and can rotate players in subsequent matches.

Main TKO - Round 1

Queens Head V Shiremoor Club
Shiremoor Club Disqualified (Timed Out)

Red Lion A 3 - 1 Berkeley Tavern
Rockcliffe RC 3 - 0 Northumberland Arms
Red Lion B 3 - 1 Marden Club A
Marden Club B 3 - 0 Whitley Lodge SC
Backworth Club 3 - 0 Milbourne Arms
Tynemouth Club 3 - 0 Seahorse

Quarter Finals

Queens Head 3 - 1 Red Lion A
Rockcliffe RC 3 - Red Lion B
Marden Club B - Bye
Backworth Club 3 - 1 Tynemouth Club

Semi Finals

Rockcliffe RC 3 - 1 Queens Head
Backworth Club 3 - 2 Marden Club B

Rockcliffe RC will play Backworth Club in the final on May 12th 2012

Plate Competition

Berkeley Tavern - Bye
Northumberland Arms 3 - 1 Marden Club A
Milbourne Arms 3 - 0 Whitley Lodge SC
Seahorse - Bye

Semi Finals

Northumberland Arms 3 - 1 Berkeley Tavern
Milbourne Arms 3 - 0 Seahorse

Northumberland Arms will play Milbourne Arms in the final on May 12th 2012.

 

    Points P W L D

 

1 - Rockcliffe RC - 112.5 12 11 1 0

2 - Red Lion B - 96 12 8 2 2

3 - Marden Club B - 89.5 12 8 1 3

4 - Backworth Club - 86 12 10 0 2

5 - Red Lion A - 85.5 12 6 2 4

6 - Tynemouth Club - 78.5 12 7 1 4

7 - Northumberland Arms - 78 12 7 1 4

8 - Queens Head - 77.5 12 5 3 4

9 - Marden Club A - 62.5 12 4 0 8

10 - Whitley Lodge - 60 12 3 0 9

11 - Berkeley Tavern - 53.5 12 2 1 9

12 - Shiremoor Club - 45.5 12 2 1 9

13 – Seahorse - 45 12 2 2 8

14 - Milbourne Arms - 38 12 1 1 10

Week 12 Results (Friday 2nd December)

 Backworth Club 6.5 - 5.5 Red Lion A

14dl Tony Smith, MF v GF singles halved

 Berkeley Tavern 4 - 8 Queens Head

 Marden Club A 8 - 4 Seahorse

 Rockcliffe RC 12 - 0 Berkeley Tavern

112co Michael Wood

 Red Lion B - 9.5 - 2.5 Northumberland Arms

14dl John Henderson, 180 Paul Hodge

KM-DP-JH v JT-RL -BD threes halved

 Shiremoor Club 3.5 - 8.5 Marden Club B

180 - Cliff Brooks, 130co Allan Barrass

 Queens Head 6 - 6 Tynemouth Club

18dl Frankie Fascoine

 Milbourne Arms 2.5 - 9.5 Whitley Lodge SC

 

Week 11 results Friday 25th November

 Berkeley Tavern 4 - 8 Queens Head

 Marden Club B 5 - 7 Rockcliffe RC

14 dart 601 pairs Mattie Richardson & Brian Maddison

 Northumberland Arms 6.5 - 5.5 Marden Club A

DC/SP v ME/NW pairs halved

 Red Lion A 10.5 - 1.5 Shiremoor Club

104 2d co on bull Greg Falcus

 Seahorse 4 - 8 Backworth Club

72 co Tony Wright

 Tynemouth Club 11 - 1 Milbourne Arms

 Whitley Lodge SC 2.5 - 9.5 Red Lion B

 

Week 9 Results (Friday 11th November)

 Berkeley Tavern 1 - 11 Red Lion B

180 - George Edger, 177 Paul Hodge, 107co John Henderson

  Marden Club B 10 - 2 Milbourne Arms

180 - Nev Pratt 102co Mark Stephenson

  Northumberland Arms 11 - 1 Shiremoor Club

180 - Darren Cameron

 Red Lion A 8 - 4 Queens Head

 Seahorse 1 - 11 Rockcliffe Rugby Club

180 - Michael Wood, 100co Michael Wood

 Tynemouth Club 8 - 4 Marden Club A

180 - Norman Walker, 124co John Ashcroft, 107co Anthony Devlin, 94 co Steve Ritson

 Whitley Lodge SC 5 - 7 Backworth Club

 

Week 10 Results (Friday 18th November)

 Marden Club A 9 - 3 Whitley Lodge SC

 Milbourne Arms 2 - 10 Berkeley Tavern

65 co Keiron McLaughlin, 50co (Bull) Bob Ducker

 Queens Head 5 - 7 Marden Club B

 Red Lion B 9 - 3 Tynemouth Club

110co Kev Murphy

 Rockcliffe RC 8 - 4 Red Lion A

90co Eddie Whitfield

 Shiremoor Club 6 - 6 Seahorse

71co Neil Falcus

 Backworth Club v Northumberland Arms

No result rang in - BC fined £5.00

 

Week 8 Results (Friday 28th October)
 
Backworth Club 9 - 3 Tynemouth Club
 
  Marden Club A 6.5 - 5.5 Berkeley Tavern

Team Game Halved

 Milbourne Arms 2.5 - 9.5 Red Lion A

JD v BF Singles Halved

 Queens Head 10 - 2 Seahorse

 Red Lion B 4 - 8 Marden Club B

180 & 14 Dart Leg - Paul Hodge

Rockcliffe RC - 8.5 - 3.5 Northumberland Arms

JW v DC Singles Halved

 Shiremoor Club 4 - 8 Whitley Lodge SC

 

Week 7 Results (Friday 21st October)

 
Backworth Club 9.5 - 2.5 Marden Club A 2nd 3's halved

  Marden Club B 7.5 - 4.5 Berkeley Tavern 180 Kev Birkett & Phil Scott

 Queens Head 3 - 9 Rockcliffe RC
 

180 - Kenny Phillipson - PG v BT & JT v BM singles halved

 Seahorse 2 - 10 Red Lion A

 Tynemouth Club 9.5 - 2.5 Shiremoor Club

Shire only fielded 5 players - 3rd Pairs halved

 Whitley Lodge SC 4.5 - 7.5 Northumberland Arms

 Red Lion B v Milbourne Arms will be played 06/01/12

Week 6 Results (Friday 14th October)

 
Berkeley Tavern 6 - 6 Seahorse

Marden Club A 3 - 9 Queens Head

180 Keith Bisby

Milbourne Arms 2 - 10 Backworth Club

17 dart leg Tom Norton, 18 dart leg Tony Wright

Northumberland Arms 7 - 5 Marden Club B

Red Lion A 4.5 - 7.5 Tynemouth Club

158 co Frankie Fascoine

Rockcliffe Rugby Club 10.5 - 1.5 Whitley Lodge SC

180 - Brian Maddison, Mattie Richardson, Brian Taylor

Shiremoor Club 2 - 10 Red Lion B

180 - Andy Ashburn

Week 5 Results (Friday 7th October)

Marden Club A 4.5 - 7.5 Milbourne Arms

Queens Head 6 - 6 Northumberland Arms

180 - Keith Bisby, 80co Mick Murphy

Red Lion B 6 - 6 Rockcliffe Arms

122co - Kev Murphy, 117co & 15 dart leg Paul Hodge

Seahorse 2 - 10 Marden Club B

180 - Mark Stephenson

Tynemouth Club 9 - 3 Berkeley Tavern

Whitley Lodge SC 3 - 9 Red Lion A

71 co Greg Falcus

Backworth Club V Shiremoor Club postponed until 6th January 2012

Week 4 Results (Friday 30th September)

 
Berkeley Tavern 5 - 7 Whitley Lodge SC

Marden Club B 10 - 2 Tynemouth Club

Milbourne Arms 5 - 7 Seahorse

Northumberland Arms 4.5 - 7.5 Red Lion A

Red Lion B 8.5 - 3.5 Queens Head

Rockcliffe Rugby Club 10 - 2 Backworth Club

Shiremoor Club 8 - 4 Marden Club A

Week 3 Results (Friday 23rd September)
 
Backworth Club 3 - 9 Queens Head

Marden Club A 4 - 8 Rockcliffe Rugby Club

Northumberland Arms 6.5 - 5.5 Berkeley Tavern

Red Lion A 6 - 6 Red Lion B

Seahorse 2.5 - 9.5 Tynemouth Club

Shiremoor Club 7 - 4 Milbourne Arms

Whitley Lodge SC 4.5 - 7.5 Marden Club B

You are viewing the text version of this site.

To view the full version please install the Adobe Flash Player and ensure your web browser has JavaScript enabled.

Need help? check the requirements page.


Get Flash Player